Skip to main content
Open Loans
Talk to an Advisor Get started
Open Loans Native Calculator

Life insurance calculator

Estimate how much life cover may be needed to support debts, living costs and family goals if the unexpected happens. The result brings together immediate costs, ongoing support and the assets your household could already rely on.

Source reference: Moneysmart life insurance calculator

What this native cut captures
  • Mortgage, funeral and debt cover needs instead of a generic lump-sum guess
  • Present-value support for children's education and family living costs using editable inflation and return assumptions
  • Explicit asset offsets so insurance needs can later feed resilience and borrower-risk signals elsewhere in Open Loans

Your family and financial inputs

Enter the needs you want life cover to fund, then offset them with the assets your family could use if you died.

Children's education

Other debts to clear

Assets available to your family

Do not include the main home here. This section is for assets that could offset insurance needs.

Net worth calculator

Results

This native first cut produces a transparent needs-based estimate rather than relying on the external Towers Watson API used by the imported calculator.

Estimated life cover required $605,604
Total financial needs $1,100,604
Assets offsetting those needs $495,000

Based on the values entered, this estimate combines funeral costs, mortgage and debt clearance, education support and living-cost support, then subtracts the assets your family could use.

Cover breakdown

Current assumptions
Line itemAmount
Funeral costs$15,000
Mortgage support$520,000
Other debts$25,000
Children's education (present value)$291,643
Family living costs (present value)$248,961
Total financial needs$1,100,604
Assets available$495,000
Estimated cover required$605,604

Children's education support

Age 5 to 18 funding window
ChildCurrent ageSupported yearsAnnual costPresent value
Child 1 8 11 $12,000 $128,842
Child 2 5 14 $12,000 $162,801

What to watch

  • Household-protection needs can become a resilience signal in refinance, switch and hardship flows.
  • Dependants, debt-clearance needs and living-cost support create a reusable vulnerability layer beyond simple loan serviceability.
  • Transparent asset offsets make it easier to feed insurance context into later borrower-advice and estate-planning journeys.

How these estimates work

  • Children's education costs are modelled from age 5 to 18 and inflated annually.
  • Living-cost support and education costs are converted to present value using the entered investment return and inflation assumptions.
  • Selling the main home offsets mortgage support only; the main home is not counted again as an asset in this first cut.
  • This native version uses deterministic local calculations instead of the external Towers Watson API used by the imported calculator.
Insurance

More tools beyond Life insurance calculator

Super and retirement

Account-based pension calculator

Model withdrawals, minimum pension payments and how long a balance may last.

Banking and budgeting

Budget planner

Map your income, bills, everyday spending and savings in one clear household budget.

Banking and budgeting

Compound interest calculator

See how an initial balance and regular deposits can grow over time.

Loans, credit and debt

Credit card calculator

Estimate payoff time, total interest and the impact of paying more than the minimum.

Super and retirement

Employer contributions calculator

Estimate compulsory employer super contributions from your income and work pattern.

Work and tax

GST calculator

Add GST, remove GST, and compare before-tax and after-tax prices in seconds.

Work and tax

Income tax calculator

Estimate tax, Medicare levy and take-home pay from your income inputs.

Loans, credit and debt

Interest-free deal calculator

Measure the true cost of an interest-free purchase once fees and repayment windows are included.

Loans, credit and debt

Interest-only mortgage calculator

See repayments during the interest-only period and what changes afterward.

Investing and planning

Managed funds fee calculator

Compare how different managed fund fee levels can affect long-term balances.

Reconnecting…

Hold tight, we're trying to reach the server. If this takes more than a few seconds, refresh the page.

Refresh now